Great Canadian Rebates - Cash Back and Coupons Home
       
  MERCHANT :  
 
Online Shopper

Shop online ...  Get  Cash  Back!

Save your money! Learn More


Information

Great Canadian Rebates Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and policies regarding the protection of our member's personal information. To earn your trust, we have developed our policy in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Canadian Marketing Association's Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice, and applicable provincial privacy laws. Furthermore, we will continue to review this policy to ensure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, protection, and accuracy of personal information collected and controlled by GreatCanadianRebates.ca.

GreatCanadianRebates.ca Privacy Policy in Detail

Principle 1: Accountability

1.1 Accountably for compliance with the provisions of the GreatCanadianRebates.ca Privacy Policy resides with the President of GreatCanadianRebates.ca.

1.2 GreatCanadianRebates.ca is responsible for all personal information within its possession and/or control. GreatCanadianRebates.ca will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection when information is being processed or used by a third party.

1.3 The policies and procedures implementing the GreatCanadianRebates.ca Privacy Policy include:

  • procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries;
  • procedures to protect personal information;
  • the training of employees to understand and follow GreatCanadianRebates.ca Privacy Policy and procedures
  • an annual review of the effectiveness of the polices and procedures and consideration of any revisions as deemed appropriate.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information

2.1 GreatCanadianRebates.ca collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to manage member accounts and accurately process all transactions;
  • to communicate information and offers to members;
  • to understand and analyze members' responses, needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance, market and/or provide products and services to meet those needs;
  • to improve the promotional offers and services of GreatCanadianRebates.ca;
  • to protect GreatCanadianRebates.ca against error and fraud;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • to ensure the proper functioning of GreatCanadianRebates.ca.

2.2 When personal information that has been collected will be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, GreatCanadianRebates.ca will obtain a member's consent before using this information, unless the new purpose is required by law.

Principle 3: Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a member is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where exempted by applicable law. In certain circumstances personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the member. GreatCanadianRebates.ca makes a reasonable effort to ensure that each member understands how their personal information will be used.

3.1 GreatCanadianRebates.ca obtains consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. This consent is obtained during member registration and other online communications.

3.2 A member may withdraw his/her consent at any time, provided that the withdrawal of consent is provided to GreatCanadianRebates.ca in writing or via email. The member understands that the withdrawal of consent will terminate his/her membership. Members may contact GreatCanadianRebates.ca for more details regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

3.3 GreatCanadianRebates.ca may collect, use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the member in the case of an emergency, when required to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as may be otherwise required or authorized by law.

3.4 Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given either verbally or in writing - i.e., during online enrollment on GreatCanadianRebates.ca. Consent is implied when it can be reasonably understood by the actions or inaction of the member - i.e., if a member makes repeated purchases it will be assumed that the member has given consent to the collection of the transactional information required to fulfill its specified purposes.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection of Personal Information

4.1 GreatCanadianRebates.ca only collects personal information to fulfill the purposes identified.

4.2 GreatCanadianRebates.ca collects personal information from members:

  • as a result of registering on GreatCanadianRebates.ca;
  • via online/electronic activity with GreatCanadianRebates.ca and
  • through online surveys and contests.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

5.1 GreatCanadianRebates.ca does not give, rent, share or sell member lists to any organization or individual other than its affiliated companies or suppliers hired to process and manage member services.

5.2 GreatCanadianRebates.ca will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other then those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member or as required or permitted by law.

5.3 GreatCanadianRebates.ca may disclose personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or to ensure compliance with the terms and conditions, and the administration of the website.

5.4 Only GreatCanadianRebates.ca employees whose job description requires access to personal information are granted access to member's personal information.

5.5 GreatCanadianRebates.ca will retain personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law.

5.6 GreatCanadianRebates.ca will maintain reasonable controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and the destruction of personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes.

Principle 6: Accuracy of Personal Information

6.1 GreatCanadianRebates.ca only updates personal information as it is submitted by members.

6.2 Members are solely responsible for informing GreatCanadianRebates.ca about changes to their personal information. To change your personal information you must update it by making the change on your “MY ACCOUNT” page, or via email or postal mail at the address below.

6.3 GreatCanadianRebates.ca only updates personal information when informed by a member or when it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information is collected.

Principle 7: Security Safeguards

7.1 GreatCanadianRebates.ca will protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.

7.2 If GreatCanadianRebates.ca uses a third party to process information on its behalf, legal agreements require the third party to protect the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information. Furthermore, these agreements ensure that any personal information is retained only as long as necessary to finish the contracted task and that the third party only uses it for the contracted purposes.

7.3 All GreatCanadianRebates.ca employees with access to personal information will be contractually required to respect the confidentiality of that information.

7.4 The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, amount, distribution and format of the information, and the method of storage. More sensitive information will be safeguarded by a higher level of protection.

7.5 The methods of protection will include:

  • physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  • organizational measures, for example, controlling entry to data centers and limiting access to information on a "need-to-know" basis; and
  • technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption.

7.6 All personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes will be disposed of or destroyed with care to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to any information.

Principle 8: Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

8.1 GreatCanadianRebates.ca makes information about its privacy policies and practices available to members and potential members via its website GreatCanadianRebates.ca. In addition, copies of the GreatCanadianRebates.ca Privacy Policy are available to members and potential members upon request.

Principle 9: Access to Personal Information

9.1 Upon request, GreatCanadianRebates.ca will inform members whether or not it holds any personal information about them, and if so will disclose details of that member's personal information.

9.2 GreatCanadianRebates.ca will request sufficient details from the member including their passwords to verify their identity. GreatCanadianRebates.ca will provide assistance to any member if they need assistance to prepare a request.

9.3 GreatCanadianRebates.ca will respond to all requests within thirty (30) business days.

9.4 The cost to respond to a member's request for information will usually be done for free or at a minimal cost to the member. However, a fee for reasonable costs incurred may be charged in responding to more complex requests, provided the member is informed of the charge in advance.

9.5 GreatCanadianRebates.ca will amend the personal information contained in the GreatCanadianRebates.ca database when a member successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of their personal information. The amendment may involve the correction, deletion or addition of information.

9.6 Any member has the opportunity to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information. If a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the member, the personal information relating to that member shall reflect the unresolved challenge. The existence of the challenge is transmitted to third parties as appropriate. If GreatCanadianRebates.ca is unable to provide access to any or all the personal information it holds about a member, the reasons for denying access will be provided to the member.

9.7 Members can obtain information or seek access to their personal information by contacting the GreatCanadianRebates.ca President.

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance

10.1 GreatCanadianRebates.ca will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from individuals regarding GreatCanadianRebates.ca's handling of personal information.

10.2 GreatCanadianRebates.ca will inform individuals upon request about the existence of these procedures as well as the availability of complaint procedures.

10.3 The person or persons accountable for compliance with the GreatCanadianRebates.ca privacy policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

10.4 GreatCanadianRebates.ca will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with this privacy policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, GreatCanadianRebates.ca will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, the amendment of its privacy policies and procedures. An individual will be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

Principle 11: Changes to Privacy Policy

11.1 GreatCanadianRebates.ca reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

11.2 This policy was last updated on 01/26/2014.

GreatCanadianRebates.ca Website Policy:

GreatCanadianRebates.ca is the sole owner of the information collected on www.greatcanadianrebates.ca. GreatCanadianRebates.ca collects personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our Web site.

In order to use GreatCanadianRebates.ca, you must first complete the registration form. During registration you are required to give contact information (such as your name email and mailing address. We use this information to contact you about the services on our site and to send Cash Back Rebates via PayPal or physical cheque.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions included in each newsletter or by emailing us at unsubscribe@greatcanadianrebates.ca. You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

If you use our refer a friend service to tell a friend about GreatCanadianRebates.ca, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. GreatCanadianRebates.ca stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. Your friend may contact us at the email address below to request that we remove this information from our database.

Cookies

GreatCanadianRebates.ca also uses "cookies" which identify you as a return visitor and which can help tailor information to suit your individual preferences. A cookie is a piece of data that a Website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. The goal of a cookie is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure Website activity. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Many browsers, however, allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by GreatCanadianRebates.ca only, and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or merchant partners.

Additional Information

For more information regarding the GreatCanadianRebates.ca Privacy Policy, please contact the GreatCanadianRebates.ca President via email at membercare@greatcanadianrebates.ca.

GreatCanadianRebates.ca
PO Box 52
Georgetown, Ontario
L7G 4T1


GreatCanadianRebates - Cash Back and Coupons Home